To quote the great Father Christmas (in January, sorry) I’m making a list, I’m checking it twice. My first venture into Wandering Through the Shelves‘ Thursday Movie Picks was kind of a disaster, seeings as I went off an out of date list and wrote about the wrong subject. Whoops. Fingers crossed I’ve got it right this week! Anyway, 2017 is an exciting year for Thursday Movie Picks because Wanderer has thrown in some Television Editions! This is the first of the year, Science Fiction.
Here are my favourites:
Westworld (2016 – )
I hardly need an excuse to gush about Westworld, because in my opinion it was the best show on TV last year, and I won’t stop talking about it until everyone has made the effort to give it a go. Westworld is a Western-themed adventure park, in which ‘guests’ can pay thousands of dollars to visit and interact with the ‘hosts’, of whom are all robots. The guests are free to do as they wish in the park, they can murder, they can rape, and the hosts all have settings to stop them being being able to harm guests.
That alone is enough to make an amazing TV Show, but of course with any Artificial Intelligence theme, these hosts are becoming more and more self aware, and as time goes on, shenanigans ensue! There are so many twists and turns along the way, and that’s what makes Westworld such a great watch.
Wayward Pines (2015 – )
I’ll admit, Season 2 of Wayward Pines wasn’t as good, and in fact it feels like a different show, but I absolutely loved Season 1! Basically, a Secret Service agent travels to a town called Wayward Pines to search for 2 of his colleagues who went missing. An accident happens along the way and he wakes up in the town, where everything is a little…off. There’s no phone signal, the residents are unwelcoming, and he can’t escape. Literally. Each episode answers a few questions, but just brings up even more, and it’s the kind of show that gets you making theories constantly!
I can’t explain how the Sci-Fi theme fits in without giving away some key plot points, but I promise you that it fits this theme perfectly. It’s based on a book trilogy of the same name by Blake Crouch, and I’d love to give them a read someday.
3rd Rock from the Sun (1996 – 2001)
I can’t believe I’m saying (typing?) this, but I’m currently watching 3rd Rock from the Sun for the first time in my life. Why didn’t I watch this sooner? It’s got that perfectly crafted 90’s, literal humour that I just love. I’m 2 Seasons in so far, and the comedy in this show still holds up amazingly well. If you live under a rock like I clearly have been, this show revolves around a group of aliens who have traveled to Earth to learn about the planet’s inhabitants. In order to fit in, they have disguised themselves as a human family.
If you hate canned laughter, over dramatic sitcoms you’ll hate this, but I absolutely love them. Also, it’s one of the first big roles for Joseph Gordon-Levitt, and it’s so funny to see him as a kid!
Now I’ll spend the rest of the day nervously refreshing my blog feed to see if I’ve got the subject right this week…
I also chose Westworld! I didn’t even think of 3rd Rock from the Sun, amazing pick! lol
LikeLike
Yaaaaas! Westworld is going to rule today, I just know it.
3rd Rock is just fresh in my mind haha, I’ve seen Stranger Things picked twice I’m a pleb for not thinking of it myself!
LikeLike
oh man yes Westworld. 2016 sucked but it gave a show where Ed Harris wears cowboy gear and shoots robots. Nothing better than that!
LikeLike
I mean, what more do we need?!
LikeLike
Don’t worry you got it right this time! I don’t have HBO so I haven’t seen the TV version of Westworld but I did enjoy the original film so when it hits DVD I’ll give it a look.
Likewise I’ve never seen Wayward Pines but I did watch 3rd Rock occasionally. Silly idea but an amazing cast for a weekly series.
I’m not really much for science fiction on a regular basis, I’ll go to see something in the theatre but I never followed many shows week to week but I was devoted to these three:
Firefly (2002)-A ragtag group of astronauts tour the galaxy in their rust bucket ship Serenity lead by cheeky leader Mal Reynolds (Nathan Fillion). Often not functioning as a harmonious whole due to squabbles between the opinionated crew they pull together when the going gets tough and manage to emerge from their scraps banged up but unbowed. Serio-comic sci-fi series with a strong cast was regrettably brief but did lead to a big screen sequel “Serenity”.
My Favorite Martian (1963-1966)-Somewhat zany comedy of a stranded Martian (Ray Walston) taken in by young reporter Tim O’Hara (Bill Bixby) who uses the cover of being his Uncle Martin as he tries to repair his spaceship in an attempt to return home. While he works away the pair are confronted with many situations where Martin is constantly at risk of exposure. What could be idiotic is kept from being so by the skillful playing of Walston & Bixby as well as Pamela Britton who is simply aces as their charmingly addle-brained landlady Lorelei Brown. Adapted into a wretched decades too late feature in the 90’s.
The Twilight Zone (1959-1964)-Trend setting anthology series created, hosted and largely written by Rod Serling. Generally but not always with either a science fiction or supernatural theme this weekly series was consistently eerie with a cavalcade of future stars, including Robert Redford, Elizabeth Montgomery, Charles Bronson and Robert Duvall, and top flight character actors-Agnes Moorehead, Gladys Cooper, Burgess Meredith etc.- in strong stories. For the length of time it ran the series stayed uniformly high in quality but has some episodes that have remained justly more famous than others…Eye of the Beholder, The Invaders, The Monsters Are Due on Maple Street, Nightmare at 20,000 Feet, Time Enough at Last, Nothing in the Dark, and my personal favorite The Hitch-Hiker among them.
A small addendum: A moderately successful reboot of the series was done in the 80’s with varying results but there were some excellent episodes produced especially in the first season. Two directed by Wes Craven: the series’ first “Shatterday” starring Bruce Willis and “Her Pilgrim Soul” with Kristoffer Tabori and Anne Twomey are exceptional.
LikeLike
Ah I forgot all about Firefly! I watched the first episode at a friend’s house years ago and forgot to watch the rest. I guess it’s a blessing and a curse there aren’t many episodes to catch up on 😦
LikeLike
I LOVED Third Rock when it was on. That entire cast was so funny. Can’t believe I forgot to pick it this week! I’m just getting into Westworld now. I like it but I’m not sure if I trust it yet.
LikeLike
I can’t believe it’s taken me so long to watch 3rd Rock!
Westworld is brilliant, but it took me until episode 3, maybe 4 before I was fully sold. It brings so many questions to begin with, but there’s a very satisfying ending. Well worth sticking with!
LikeLike
Love 3rd Rock From the Sun…I think it is brilliant and so well done especially John Lithgow. I would like to see Westworld but I don’t get HBO although love the original movie. The other show I have not seen but it sounds like. twilight Zone episode made into a series…intriguing.
LikeLike
Out of the two I’d watch Westworld first when it comes out on DVD, Wayward Pines is an odd one!
LikeLike
Welcome to the TMP Crew! Looking forward to coming around here. Sorry I missed you last week, but I missed everybody. Of your picks, I’ve only seen a handful of episodes of 3rd Rock. I thought it was pretty good, but never got into it.
LikeLike
Dell! I’m the same Allie from Flick Chicks 🙂
I didn’t even post my link last week out of embarrassment for picking the wrong topic, ha! 3rd Rock is a huge show to catch up on, but it’s been worth it so far 🙂
LikeLike
Hell, I’m embarrassed for not knowing it was you! I’m so sorry. Anyhoo, ya know I’ve got love for you.
LikeLike
Haha don’t worry about it! I haven’t really made a big point of making it obvious 🙂
LikeLike
I didn’t think of 3rd Rock from the Sun! I’ve seen a few episodes of the show and it always amused me.
LikeLike
For so many years I thought it was the same show as 30 Rock!
LikeLike
YASSS for Westworld! It’s definitely everyone’s pick but I understand why people picked it. It’s astonishing!
I don’t know but I’m feeling ambivalent with Wayward Pines. It’s a bit cringe-worthy for me.
LikeLike
I completely see where you’re coming from with Wayward Pines. The two seasons feel like completely different shows as well, for more reason than one. If we get a season 3 I hope it fixes that.
LikeLike
I’ve only seen Westworld and I liked it. Wayward Pines sounds interesting, I’ll check it out.
LikeLike
I think certainly the first season is worth checking out! It’s shifts quite dramatically in season 2.
LikeLike
Aw 3rd Rock from the Sun. I’ve only seen a few episodes here and there but I loved it. Westworld is so good! So many twits turns and still great drama.
LikeLike
It’s such a timeless comedy! I love it 🙂
The wait for Westworld Season 2 is going to kill me!
LikeLike
Third rock from the Sun for life! It is hilarious! I need to watch Westwold. Hearing such good things!
LikeLike
Yaaaas for 3rd Rock! Definitely give Westworld a try! There’s only 10 episodes so far 🙂
LikeLike
I saw Wayward Pines season one, but I think I missed the last episode, I had lost interest by then. Did it get renewed for season 3?
LikeLike
The network still hasn’t decided! The ratings dropped in Season 2 so I wouldn’t be surprised if it got cancelled, but it would be a shame!
LikeLike
Westworld and wayward pines were both so good!!
LikeLike
Yay another Wayward Pines fan! I hope we get a Season 3 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person